Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy: Craft Shelf

This page tell you about the terms and conditions for any person accessing and using the Craft Shelf website. This page also outlines how we ensure your security and maintain your privacy.

Your access to and use of this site is subject to the following terms and conditions and all applicable laws. By accessing and using this site, you accept the following terms and conditions, without limitation or qualification.

We (The Devon Guild of Craftsmen and University of Exeter) offer the Craft Shelf as a service to users. Your use includes your agreement to all the terms of use contained in this document.

1. Privacy

When you register and use Craft Shelf we will store and collect the information that you share. This includes:

Some of this information is visible to the general public on the website. This includes:

2. Sharing your Content and Information

3. Safety

We will do our best to keep Craft Shelf safe, but we cannot guarantee it. To enable Craft Shelf to be a safe site we ask participants:

The Devon Guild of Craftsmen and University of Exeter can remove any content or information if we feel it violates the Terms and Conditions

4. Content Disclaimer

Views expressed by registered Craft Shelf users are theirs alone and do not represent the views of the Devon Guild of Craftsmen and University of Exeter.

5. Termination

If you violate the letter or spirit of these terms and conditions, the Devon Guild of Craftsmen and University of Exeter can disable your Craft Shelf account.

If you wish to delete your account please email: devonguild@crafts.org.uk or write to:

Craft Shelf

Devon Guild Ltd
Riverside Mill,
Bovey Tracey,
Devon
TQ13 9AF

Removed content may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time (but will not be available to others).

6. Virus Protection

The site operators make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. It is always wise for users to run an anti virus program on all material downloaded from the internet.

The Devon Guild of Craftsmen and University of Exeter cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material from the Craft Shelf website.

7. Use of Craft Shelf Logo and content by 3rd parties

The copying and use of the Craft Shelf logo is not permitted without prior approval of the Devon Guild of Craftsmen and University of Exeter

The use of Craft Shelf content is not permitted without prior approval of Devon Guild of Craftsmen and University of Exeter

8. What information we collect and how we may use it:

9. What we do with your information:

Any personal information uploaded by Registered Users on this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

We are obliged by the Distance Selling Directive, and the Data Protection legislation, and all current Trade and Legal presidents and policies to respect your wishes. You can at any time contact us at the address below and we will opt you out of any aspect of our marketing programme.

Data Protection legislation states that we must ensure that personal data held by us is accurate and up-to-date. Please help us to fulfil this obligation by informing us of any changes in your personal details by contacting us at the address below. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use our site and issuing our e-mails for us. Rest assured that third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes. We reserve the right to cooperate with law enforcement officials in the investigation of alleged unlawful activities of our customers or relating to our customers. We will have no legal liability for such disclosures.

10. Your rights:

You can ask us to update or remove your personal information by emailing devonguild@crafts.org.uk or by writing to us at

Craft Shelf
Devon Guild Ltd
Riverside Mill,
Bovey Tracey,
Devon
TQ13 9AF

You also have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply write to us at the following address, enclosing a cheque for £10 payable to Devon Guild Ltd to cover our administration costs:-

Craft Shelf
Devon Guild Ltd
Riverside Mill,
Bovey Tracey,
Devon
TQ13 9AF

Detailed information about your rights under Data Protection legislation can be found on the website of the United Kingdom Information Commissioner, the address of which is (as at the date of this policy) www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.